privacy policy

Blackwatch Projects

Privacy Policy

This is Blackwatch Project’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. We set out this policy to assure anyone doing business with Blackwatch that we will comply with both the letter and the spirit of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act. In order to protect your personal information, we adopt the principles contained in this policy in the conduct of our general business in order to protect your personal information.

What does this policy deal with?

This policy deals with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you. We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required.

Personal information:

Personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) that can identify a person. This includes information about subcontractors (whether working on site, supplying materials or providing an Expression of Interest), suppliers, employees and contractors, and investors, venture partners and lenders. Our policy is to only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for purposes that were reasonably apparent at the time the personal information was collected.

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Ensure sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Additionally, if you:

  • would like access to any records of personal information we have about you; or
  • believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of date; or
  • have a concern about the way in which we have handled your personal information;

Please contact our Privacy Officer.

How we collect, and why

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you.  Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we do so we will use reasonable steps to inform you of who we are, the reason we are collecting your personal information and the consequences if we do not receive that personal information.

We collect personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry out our business functions. The information we collect depends on our relationship with you. For example, the information we will obtain if you are a subcontractor working at our construction sites will be different to the information we will obtain if you are an employee. We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals unless required by applicable laws or rules.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information only for the reasons for which we collected it or for the purposes set out in this policy. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

From time to time we may disclose information to an external contractor or professional adviser; where personal information is disclosed to any third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person receiving your personal information keeps it confidential and does not misuse it or improperly disclose it to any other person. We will also disclose your information as necessary to the Australian Securities and Investment Commission or when under legal compulsion. If we disclose your information to a necessary third party we will de-identify it to the extent we can while the information retains its usefulness for the purpose (for example, if you rent an apartment through us from a purchaser from us of the apartment, we will de-identify your personal information of your name and contact information).  We will not sell your personal information to other organisations.

Privacy Officer Details

Zoe Du Bois
Telephone: (07) 3216 0533
Facsimile: (07) 3216 0558
Address: 18 Maud Street, Newstead  QLD  4006

The Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site can be found at www.privacy.gov.au